How to Apply for U.S . Nonimmigrant Visa In India

Nonimmigrant Visa Application Process:

United States visitors are required nonimmigrant visas. Before you applying, to know which type of visa is suitable for your purpose of travel. If you are planned to locate permanently to the United States, kindly visit for Immigrant Visas.

Kindly confirm that you need or not to apply for such Visa. You are not required to apply for a new U.S. visa if you already have a valid U.S. visa of the classification appropriate for the purpose of travel, or hold a passport eligible for travel under the Visa Waiver Program, or if you hold a Canadian passport.

If you are not intErested  to apply for a nonimmigrant visa, please follow the steps which are furnished below for your assistance.

Official Website


Important Note :
Those children who are applying before their 14th Birthday or any applicants applying on or after their 80th Birthday or if you previously received a U.S. visa that expired within the last 48 months or 12 months and you are returning to the United States for the same purpose of travel, then you are able to obtain a visa without coming to the consulate for an interview. Please Click here to learn more about the same.

Apply Here


Process to  Apply :
Step 1 :
For Nonimmigrant Visa applicants :
Make sure that your visa type by reading Common Nonimmigrant Visas. Each visa type gives you the explanation about the qualifications and application items. Select the visa type that applies to your situation.

Please make sure that you also review the Visa Waiver Program.If your country participates in the Visa Waiver Program, then in that case you are not required to apply for a visa if you are travelling for business or pleasure purpose and will only be staying in the Unites States for 90 days or less.

Step 2 :
The second step is to complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form. Please make sure to follow and read all the rules and regulations or Important guidelines for Completing the DS-160 form carefully. The information which is filled in the form should be accurate and valid. Once your the form is submitted, you cannot make any changes in it. And still if you need any kind of assistance then you are required to consult an immigration lawyer or translator. The existing call center will not help you to  complete your DS-160 form. You will need your DS-160 number to book your appointment.

Note :
If your via has denied then kindly complete a new Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.


Step 3:
If you want to pay your visa fee,then you need to read the Bank and Payment Options page.This payment options page will explains you how to make your visa fee payment. And you will create a profile and you have to  keep your receipt number safely to book your visa appointment.
Once you have checked the correct visa type and completed the DS-160, then you must pay the visa fee which is mandatory. The visa fee page lists the visa types and correlating visa fee in US dollars and native currency.

Step 4 :
You are now almost ready to schedule your visa appointment ! Now you are required to login to your profile with the same applications you used to pay your visa fee. When you are in the system, you will see your dashboard. Then you are required to click on Appointment of Schedule

which is appeared on the left side of the menu. This will start the procedure for scheduling of your Visa appointment.

Then you must schedule 2 appointments, first is for the Visa Application Center (VAC) and second is for the visa interview at the Embassy or Consulate.

First, you are required to schedule your visa interview appointment at the Embassy or Consulate.

Second, you need to schedule your appointment at an Visa Application Centre or department. This appointment will permit you to go to one of the 5 Visa Application Centres locations to avail your fingerprints and photo taken. This appointment will take minimum one day before your visa interview appointment at the Embassy or Consulate.

You will need to have  three  information to schedule your appointment :
1. First you are required to avail your passport number
2. Then the visa application fee receipt number.
3. And after that the  (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page which is very important.

When you go through to this process then you are required to select your visa type, and to enter personal data, add dependents, select your document delivery exact location, confirm visa fee payment, and schedule your appointment.

Step 5 :
For your Visa Application Centre appointment, you will need to bring :
A passport is valid to travel to the United States with validity dates at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in your passport, and each person is desiring a visa must submit an application.
1. Your DS-160 confirmation page.
2. Your appointment confirmation page.
3. One photograph as per U.S. visa specifications if the applicant is under 14 years of age .

Step 6 :
Following pints your visit to the Visa Application Centre to have your photo and fingerprints taken, you will then visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview.

You are required to have mentioned documents :
1. A printed copy of your appointment confirmation letter,
2. Your DS-160 confirmation page stamped at the VAC
3. Your current and all old passports,
4. Supporting Documents as per your visa type

5. Applications without all of these items will not be accepted.

Kindly Note :
The children who comes under 14 years of age are not required to attend the appointment at the Visa Application Center or visa interview at the Embassy or Consulate. Accompany or Guardians or Parents may carry the above necessary documents.

For Pick Up and Delivery :
The issued visas will be picked up with no extra charge at one of 33 document pick-up locations across India. Delivery of the documents will take approximately 7 working days either you may have before that.

Contact Address :

U.S. Embassy, New Delhi
Consular Section
U.S. Embassy
Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi – 110021

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.