U.S Nonimmigrant Online Application visa in India

Nonimmigrant Visa Application :
All Visitors to the United States are required nonimmigrant visas. Before you go for applying, must know which type of visa is suitable for your purpose of travel. If you are planning to relocate permanently to the United States, then you are required to please visit Immigrant Visas.

Kindly confirm that if you are going for visa apply or not. You are not required to apply for a new U.S. visa if you already have a valid U.S. visa of the classification appropriate to your purpose of travel, or have a passport eligible for travel under the Visa Waiver Program, or if you hold a Canadian passport.

If you do wish to apply for a nonimmigrant visa, then kindly follow the steps below.


Web Portal http://newdelhi.usembassy.gov

Kindly Note :
Those children who are applying before their 14th Birthday or applicants applying on or after their 80th Birthday or if you previously received a U.S. visa that expired within the last 48 months or 12 months and you are returning to the United States for the same purpose of travel, then in that case you may be able to get a visa without coming to the consulate for an interview. Please click here to know more

Visit Here http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-visaapply.asp

Application Process :
Step 1 :
For Nonimmigrant Visa applicants :
Kindly make sure that your visa type by reading Common Nonimmigrant Visas. Each and every visa type explains the qualifications and application items. Select the visa type that applies to your circumtances.

Please make sure that you also review the Visa Waiver Program.If your country participates in the Visa Waiver Program, you are not require to apply for a visa if you are travelling for business or pleasure and will only be staying in the Unites States for 03 months or less than this.

Step 2 :
The second step is to complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form. And for this please make sure that to read the importatnt Guidelines for Completing the DS-160 Form carefully. All information has to be correct and accurate. Once your  form is submitted successfully then, you cannot make any changes. If you need any type of assistance,  then please consult an immigration lawyer or translator. The call center executive cannot help you complete your DS-160. You will need your DS-160 number to book your appointment.

Kindly Note :
If cancelled  visa previously please complete a new Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.
To pay your visa fee, please read the Bank and Payment Options page.This page will explains how to make your visa fee payment. You will create a profile and must keep your receipt number to book your visa appointment


.Step 3 :
When you have cross checked the correct visa type and completed the DS-160, you must pay the required fees for visa. The visa fee page lists the visa types and correlating visa fee in US dollars and native currency.


Step 4 :
You are almost ready to schedule your visa appointment ! Now you are required  to login to your profile with the same method which you used to pay your visa fee. Once you are in the system, you will see your dashboard.

Then you are suggested to click on Schedule Appointment on the left side of the menu. This process will start the process for scheduling your appointment.

You must schedule two appointments, one for the Visa Application Center (VAC) and one for the visa interview at the Embassy or Consulate.

First, schedule your visa interview appointment at the Embassy or Consulate.

Second, schedule your appointment at the concerned Visa Application Center. This appointment will permit you to go to one of the five Visa Application Center locations to obtain your fingerprints and digital photo. This appointment must be at least 1 day before your visa interview appointment at the Embassy or Consulate.

You will need three pieces of information in order to schedule your appointment :
Your passport number
The visa application fee receipt number.
The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page

As you go through the process you will be able to select your visa type, enter personal data, add dependents, select your document delivery location, confirm visa payment, and schedule your appointment.

Step 5 :
For your Visa Application Centre appointment, you are required to collect :
A passport is valid for travel to the United States with validity dates minimum 6 months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
a. Your DS-160 confirmation page.
b. Your appointment confirmation page.
c. One photograph as per U.S. visa specifications if the applicant is under 14 years of age . See the Photos and Fingerprints page for more details.

Step 6 :
The following your visit to the Visa Application Center to have your photo and fingerprints which has to be taken, you will then visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview.

Required Documents:
1. An appointment confirmation letter, which has to be printed.
2. Your DS-160 confirmation page stamped at the VAC
3. Your recent and all previous passports,
4. Important and necessary Documents as per your visa type

5. Applications without all of these items will not be accepted.

Important Note :
Those children who are under 14 years of age are not required to attend the appointment at the Visa Application Centre or visa interview at the Embassy or Consulate. Accompany or Guardians or Parents can carry the above documents.

For Pick up and Delivery:
An issued visas can be picked up easily at no extra cost at one of 33 document pick-up locations in all over India. The delivery process can take minimum 7 working days but is normally much faster.
Email support-india@ustraveldocs.com



Contact  Address :
U.S. Embassy, New Delhi
Consular Section
U.S. Embassy
Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi – 110021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.